Check out our 2020 Lecture & Demonstration Schedule Below!

PlantsFlowerLecture   Lectures

DemosDemonstrations sponsored by

Workshops


Wednesday, March 11


11:30 AM

2020 Plants of the Year
Adam Moseley, Pleasant View Gardens, sponsored by Proven Winners

12:00 PM
Succulent Kokedama
Josephine Fowler, Puddingstone Farm
12:30 PM

Tree Peony Grafting
Kathleen Gagan, Owner Peonys Envy

1:30 PM

Gardening in New England 2020 - Looking Forward/Looking Back
John Forti, Director, Bedrock Gardens

2:00 PM
Bats: Natural Pest-Control You'll Go Batty For
Sarah Carey, General Manager, BatBnB
2:30 PM

Container Gardens: An Ancient Practice for Beautiful & Bountiful 21st Century Gardens
Barbara Melera, Founder, Harvesting History

3:00 PM
Planting for Pollinators
Douglas Muller, Co-Owner, Hudson Valley Seeds

Thursday, March 12


11:00 AM
Container Gardening
Proven Winner Retailers
12:00 PM
Succulent Kokedama
Josephine Fowler, Puddingstone Farm
12:30 PM

A Great Party - Designing the Perfect Celebration, Booksigning & Presentation by Boston's Premier Event Planner, Bryan Rafanelli, Author and Founder, Rafanelli Events

1:00 PM
Botanical Flavors from the Garden
Betsey Golon
1:30 PM

Connecticut's Historic Gardens
Laurie Masciandaro, Site Manager of Historic New England’s Roseland Cottage

2:00 PM
Bats: Natural Pest-Control You'll Go Batty For
Sarah Carey, General Manager, BatBnB
3:30 PM

How to Grow Giant Hosta & What To Do with Them (When They Get Too Big!)
Wes Straub, President, New England Hosta Society

4:30 PM

Double Duty Herbs
Betsey Golon, Herbalist & Educator


Friday, March 13


11:30 AM

The Bulbs of Summer
Barbara Melera, Founder, Harvesting History

12:00 PM
Phalaenopsis Orchid Kokedama
Josephine Fowler, Puddingstone Farm
12:30 PM

Getting Started with Bees
Brian Deely, Beverly Bees

2:00 PM
Container Gardening
Megan McCue & Linda Capeless, Proven Winner Retailers
3:00 PM
Best Blooms Ever: Dahlias
Douglas Muller, Co-Owner, Hudson Valley Seeds
3:30 PM

Satisfying Your Plant Lust: Specialty Nurseries in New England
Jana Milbocker & Joan Butler, Enchanted Gardens

6:30 PM
SPECIAL WORKSHOP: Arrangements with Alice's Table
Additonal fee required.  Click here for more details
.

Saturday, March 14


10:30 AM

From Bugs to Books
Frank Mortimer, Author of "Bee People" and Master Beekeeper

11:00 AM
Floral Design Demo by Paul Miller, Celebrity
11:30 AM

2020's Best New Plants
Marshall Dirks, Director of Marketing & Public Relations, Proven Winners - Sponsored by Proven Winners

12:00 PM
A Kokedam Dinner Party!
Josephine Fowler, Puddingstone Farm
12:30 PM

MNLA Panel Discussion: What You Can DYI & When to Call the Pros
Tim Preston, Wisteria & Rose; Peter Mezitt, MCH, Weston Nurseries; Dan Cohen, MCH, Hartney Greymont

1:00 PM
Ikebana
Tomoko Tanaka
1:30 PM

Tips, Tricks and Trade Secrets
Deborah Trickett, The Captured Garden

3:00 PM
Planting for Pollinators
Douglas Muller, Co-Owner, Hudson Valley Seeds
3:30 PM

Jaw-Dropping, Traffic-Stopping, Get-Your-Neighbors Talking Containers
Deborah Trickett, The Captured Garden, sponsored by Proven Winners

6:30 PM
SPECIAL WORKSHOP: Arrangements with Alice's Table
Additonal fee required.  Click here for more details
.

Sunday, March 15


12:00 PM
Succulent Kokedama
Josephine Fowler, Puddingstone Farm
12:30 PM

Mini Meadows: Grow a Little Patch of Colorful Flowers Anywhere Around Your Yard
Mike Lizotte, Jr., American Meadows

1:30 PM

Green Up Your Block: Family-Friendly Gardening Projects to Spread Joy & Strengthen Community
Trish Wesley Umbrell, Farm Administrator, Natick Community Organic Farm

2:30 PM

Veggie Companion Planting & Design
Blackstone Valley Veggie Gardens